Sign up to our newsletter

Leading the way in IT and audio-visual equipment and installations

 

Structured and Fibre-Optic Cabling
With over 20 years’ combined experience in consultation, design and implementation of fibre-optic and structured cabling networks, our experience spans a range of disciplines and installations. We are sensitive to the bespoke needs of our customers therefore we appreciate the importance of consultation and design of any network solution. All initial consultations are provided free of charge and without obligation and all of our engineers are DBS checked and work to PAS standards.

Returning customer Matt Marsh, IT EMEA Helpdesk Analyst, said:

Protech Solutions have done excellent work when I was working in a school and I have just used them to cable an office at Heathrow, which was fantastic. They also installed a managed wireless solution. The work was carried out professionally and to a very high standard. I would have no hesitation in recommending them to other organisations looking for cabling and audio visual solutions

Marco Volpi, IT Network Manager, Abbot’s Hill School, Hemel Hempstead, said:

While conducting Phase 1 of our major fibre (backbone) works Protech would not let any unexpected setbacks stop them. They always found a way to get the job done, taking full ownership of the project from start to finish. The result: hundreds of metres of fibre installed and every core tested and working to spec. I hope to use them for Phase2 soon!

Types

  • Fibre-optic cablingOpen or Close
    Fibre optic cables are replacing copper wiring to increase the speed of digital information transmission. These cables are bundles of extremely pure glass threads that have been coated in two layers of reflective plastic. A light source -- typically a laser -- switches on and off rapidly at one end of the cable to transmit digital data. The light travels through the glass strands and continuously reflects off of the inside of the mirrored plastic coatings in a process known as total internal reflection. Systems based on fibre optics can transmit billions of bits of data per second and they can even carry multiple signals along the same fibre by using lasers of different colours. With hands on fibre-optic installation experience, Protech Solutions’ will deliver the following to meet your individual specification.

    • Backbone design & installation
    • Internal/external building links
    • Termination
    • Fusion splicing
    • OTDR testing/certification
    • Fault finding diagnostics
    • Maintenance

    Cable types: OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 (multimode), OS1, OS2, (singlemode), 4-24 cores, loose tube, tight buffered, internal/external, rodent resistant, CST, S.W.A, 62.5/125, 50/125, 9/125.
    Connection types: ST, SC, LC, APC, FC, MTRJ multimode/singlemode + many more.
    Pre-terminated solutions: For all fibre types as listed above.
    Patchcords: SC, ST, LC, FC, APC, MTRJ, SIMPLEX, DUPLEX, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OS1, OS2.
    Active Equipment: Media convertors 10/100/1000 Mbps, 10Gb, Media Chassis, 10/100/1000 Mbps, 10Gb switches, POE switches & equipment, fibre transcievers (GBIC modules).
    Fibre Enclosures: 4-48 fibre ports patch panels, splice enclosures, wall mount enclosures.
    Cabinets: Server/passive cabinets, floor standing, wall mounted, in all dimensions & configurations.

  • Structured cablingOpen or Close
    Structured Cabling

    Structured Cabling

    Protech utilises Cat5e as a minimum standard specification cable, designed for data networks, to support very high-speed data transmission. Our other services include home automation systems, fibre optics, voice products, cable protection products, Ethernet switches, converters, KVM, enclosures, power and surge protection, test equipment and connectors. Our range of patch panels, cabinets and outlets, incorporates the highest quality components from industry leaders our fully trained and qualified engineers guarantee the highest quality in connectivity. We have extensive experience in many environments, whether it be the problems faced with trying to cable a 16th century pub for a new EPOS system, working in a school environment or working around staff and patients in hospitals.

 

FAQs

  • What are the benefits of CAT6 or CAT6a over CAT5e?Open or Close
    Cat6a has the potential to run 10gig over 90m and CAT6 can run 10gig up to 55m, whereas CAT5e will only run 1gig, making CAT6 and CAT6a an ideal alternative to fibre-optic cable in some circumstances.

    One key benefit of CAT6a over CAT6 is in the transmission performance. The Cat6a doubles data transmission bandwidth, from 250 in Cat6 to 500 MHz; decreases the chance of crosstalk interference; and provides superior reliability and transmission speeds through greater lengths of cable. Unlike most Cat6 cables, Cat6a cables are also often shielded, making them ideal for industrial use where additional interference may be a concern.  Systems operating over category 6 or category 6a cabling will have fewer errors vs. category 5e for current applications. This means fewer re-transmissions of lost or corrupted data packets under certain conditions, which translates into higher reliability for category 6 networks compared to category 5e networks.

  • When and why should I have fibre optic cable installed?Open or Close
    Copper structured cabling solutions are designed to work up to 100 metres in length which includes all fly and patch leads. Going outside of these set lengths can lead to degradation in data rates, and in extreme cases can flood the network with retries causing slow network speeds. Multimodefibre solutions are better designed to work up to 2 Km in length. In a nutshell, the design and structure of the site will normally dictate the type of cable to be run.
  • What kind of fibre cable should I use to link two buildings over approximately 200 metres?Open or Close
    There are four main multimode fibre groups. These are OM1 – OM4. All will transmit 1Gb over 200 metres and more. That said, the minimum standard installed these days would be OM3. OM3 would transmit 1Gb up to 1km.
  • We have existing network outlets in our office but I want to add a couple more desks. Can I just add a 4 port hub or should we have dedicated cables?Open or Close
    It is always advised to have dedicated cables. Although you could add a hub, it would slow down the overall performance of those PCs connected to it.